Sixth International Triennial Calcutta Symposium
on
Probability & Statistics
December 29-31, 2006
Organizers: Department of Statistics, University of Calcutta
&
Calcutta Statistical Association.

Tentative Programme
 

 
December 29, 2006

9:30 am - 10.00 am:

Registration

10:00 am -11:00 am:

Inaugural Session:

Welcome Address
Address by the Guest in Chief
Address by the Inaugurator
Vote of Thanks

11:00 am -12-15 pm:

Key Note Speech:

Malay Ghosh
Chair: J K Ghosh

12-15 pm -12.30 am:

Tea

12-30 pm- 1-30 pm:

Soumitra Kumar Chakravarty Memorial Session:

Speaker: Rabi Bhattacharya
Chair: Mukul Majumdar

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm:

Lunch

2-30 pm- 4-45 pm:

S N Roy Birth Centenary Session:

Introductory Remarks by the Chair
Centenary Speaker: Govind Mudholkar
Invited Speakers: Barry C. Arnold
Bimal Sinha
Sanat Sarkar
Chair: P.K.Sen

4-45 pm-5-00 pm:

Tea

5-00 pm- 6-15 pm

Technical Session I:

Estimation & Prediction
Speakers: Tapan Nayak
Arka P.Ghosh
A Mukherjee
Prabha Rohatgi
Chair: Bimal Sinha

Tech Session II:

Inference and Multivariate Analysis
Speakers: Y.P.Chaubey
S.R.Paul
Shahjahan Khan
Subhadip Bandyopadhyay
Chair:

Evening Snacks: Courtesy SYSTAT
December 30, 2006

9-30 pm - 11-15 pm:

R C Bose Memorial Session:

Organizers: N K Mandal & Rahul Mukerjee
Speakers: R.A. Bailey
John Stufken
M Bose
Chair: N.K.Mandal

11-15 am - 11-30 am:

Tea

11-30 am - 1-00 pm:

Technical Session III:

Statistical Computing
Organizer: T Krishnan
Speakers: R L Karandikar
Arindom Chakraborty
Sujit Sahu
Biman Chakraborty
Chair: T. Krishnan

Tech Session IV:

Sequential and Semi-sequential Inference
Speakers: Guido Knapp
Gopaldeb Chattopadhyay
Dhiman Dutta
Radhakanta Das
Chair: Sujit Basu

Tech Session V:

Bayesian Inference
Speakers: Subhashis Ghosal
Bani K. Mallick
Dipak K. Dey
Arabinda Das
Chair: Malay Ghosh

Tech Session VI:

Sample Survey & Applications of Statistics
Speakers: Arun Kumar Adhikary
Sanghamitra Pal
Kajal Dihidhar
Shovonlal Roy
Chair: T J Rao

1-00 pm - 2-00 pm:

Lunch

2-00 pm - 3-30 pm:

Tech Session VII:

Inference on Stochastic Processes:
Speakers: K Chanda
B L S P Rao
Daming Xu
A R Soltani
Chair: Rabi Bhattacharya

Tech Session VIII:

Applied Regression Techniques:
Speakers: B. Ismail
Tejas Desai
Barendra Purkait
Tushar Ghara
Chair: Guosheng Yin

Tech Session IX:

Linear Models & Generalized Inverses:
Organizer: Dibyen Majumdar
Speakers: Simo Puntanen
Thomas Mathew
Bhramar Mukherjee
Sumanta Adhdhya
Chair: Dibyen Majumdar

Tech Session X:

Statistics in Industry:
Speakers: Ranajit Chakraborty
S K Singh
K Rajagopal
Gauri Shankar
Chair: S. P. Mukherjee

3-30 pm - 3-45 pm:

Tea

3-45 pm - 5-30 pm:

Tech session XI:

Likelihood Based Inference and FDR:
Speakers: M B Rao
Sanjay Chaudhuri
M N Patel
A.B. Aich
Chair: B.L.S.P. Rao

Tech Session XII:

Efficient/ Optimal Designs:
Speakers: Rita Saha Ray
S Huda
Abhyuday Mandal
Angshuman Sarkar
Chair: J. Stufken

Tech Session XIII:

Characterization of Probability Distributions & Stochastic Ordering:
Speakers: Asok K.Nanda
M I Beg
Sudhansu S. Maiti
Chanchal Kundu
Chair: Dilip Roy

December 31, 2006

9-45 am - 11-15 am:

A K Basu Memorial Session:

Speakers: Sugata Sen Roy
Saibal Chattopadhyay
Indranil Mukhopadhyay
Chair: Nitis Mukhopadhyay

11-30 am- 1 pm:

Tech Session XIV:

Bioinformatics
Organizer: P K Sen
Speakers: Maitreyi Gupta
Sayan Mukherjee
Sanat Sarkar
Saurabh Ghosh
Chair: M.B.Rao

Tech Session XV:

Estimation & Classification
Speakers: Kanchan Mukherjee
Anil Kumar Ghosh
Ayanendranath Basu
Kaustav Banerjee
Chair: R. Mukerjee

Tech Session XVI:

Measurement Error,Biostatistics & Dimension reduction:
Speakers: Karabi Sinha
Apratim Guha
Rahul Bhattacharyya
Abhijit Mandal
Chair: Gudio Knapp

Tech Session XVII:

Regression & Count Data Modeling:
Speakers: Sonali Das
Rahmatullah Imon
P Goswami
Gaurav Garg
Chair: Simo Puntanen

1 pm - 2 pm:

Lunch

2-00 pm - 3-30 pm:

Tech Session XVIII:

Censored Data, Cure Rate Model & Case-Control Study
Speakers: Guosheng Yin
Arusharka Sen
Samiran Sinha
Moulinath Banerjee
Jayesh Shah
Chair: Anup Dewanji

Tech Session XIX:

Design of Experiments
Speakers: Premadhis Das
Satyananda Basak
Kunja Deka
Ganesh Dutta
Rahul Bhattacharya
Chair: R.A.Bailey

Tech Session XX:

Statistical Inference & Reliabilty:
Speakers: Tapas Chandra
Subir Bhandary
Mohammed Nasser
K K Thampi
K Rosaiah
Chair: M.I. Beg

3-45 pm - 5-00 pm:

Tech Session XXI:

Statistics in Health
Speakers: Biswabrata Pradhan
Sharmodeep Bhattacharyya
Amitava Mukherjee
Lopamudra Ray Saraswati
Chair: S.Pal

Tech Session XXII:

Simulation Study & Applications
Speakers: Bipin Gagoi
Abhishek Sarkar
T S Vignesh
Subrata Chakraborty
Chair: S.K.Singh

Tech Session XXII:

Reliability, Fuzzy Method & Complexity Measure:
Speakers: Soubhik Chakraborty
Kalyan Mitra
Ajoy Biswas
Chair: K Rosaiah

5-00 pm - 5-15 pm:

Tea

5-15 pm -

Valedictory Session:

Chair: S P Mukherjee