Fifth International Triennial Calcutta Symposium
on
Probability & Statistics
December 28-31, 2003
Organizers: Department of Statistics, University of Calcutta
&
Calcutta Statistical Association.

Programme
 

 
December 28, 2003

11:00PM - 12:00Noon:

Registration

12:00 noon - 1:00P.M:

Inaugural Session:
Chair:
Welcome Address:
Inaugurator's Address:
Chief Guest's Address:
Chairman's Remark:
Vote of Thanks:


P. K. Sen
S. K. Basu
D. K. Bose
W. A. Fuller
P. K. Sen
T. Banerjee

1:00P.M.-2:00P.M:

Key Note Address:

Chair:
Speaker:

A Bayesian Approach to Model Selection..Beyond AIC and BIC
S. P. Mukherjee
Prof. J.K.Ghosh

2:00 P.M.-2:45 P.M.

Working Lunch

2:45P.M.-3:30 P.M.

Special Lecture I:

Chair:
Speaker:

Spatially Adaptive Bayesian Regression Splines
S.K.Basu
Raymond J. Carroll

3:30 P.M.-5:00 P.M.

Technical Session IA:
Chair:
Speakers:

Statistical Inference
Bimal K. Sinha
Thomas Mathew
Y. P. Chaubey
Arusharka Sen
Debapriya Sengupta

 

Technical Session IB:
Chair:
Speakers:

Design of Experiments
C. S. Cheng
K. R. Shah
R.N. Panda
P. Das
Kashinath Chatterjee

 

Technical Session IC:

Chair:
Speakers:

Characterization of Probability Distributions
Nitis Mukhopadhyay
Dilip Roy
S. M. Sunoj
G. Asha
K. Dutta

5:00 P.M.- 5:10 P.M.:

Tea Break

5:10 P.M.-6:00 P.M.:

Gokhale Lecture:


Chair:
Speakers:

Procrustean Strategies for Incompatible Conditional and Marginal Information
K.R. Shah
Barry Arnold

December 29, 2003

9:00 A.M.- 10:00 A.M.:

Technical Session IIA:
Chair:
Speakers:

Time Series Analysis
Wayne A. Fuller
Kamal Chanda
David Findley

 

Technical Session IIB:
Chair:
Speakers:

Probabilty Theory
Wei-Liem Loh
J. Sethuraman
B. V. Rao

 

Technical Session IIC:
Chair:
Speakers:

Multivariate Analysis
Asis Sengupta
Arthur Pewsey
K-S Lii

10:00 AM-10:30 AM:

Tea Break

10:30 AM.- 12:00 noon.

Soumitra Chakrabarty Memorial Lecture:
Chair:
Speakers:
Discussant:

Analytic Studies Using Survey Data

Stephen E. Fienberg
Wayne A. Fuller
Arijit Chaudhuri

12:00 noon. - 1:00 PM.:

S. N. Roy Memorial Lecture:


Chair:
Speakers:

Likelihood-based Inference for Ratios of Regression Coefficients in Linear Models
Raymond J. Carroll
Malay Ghosh

1:00 PM.-2:00 PM.:

Lunch Break

2:00 PM - 3:50 PM.:

Technical Session IIIA:
Chair:
Speakers:

Data Analysis
Kalyan Das
B. Sutradhar
S. R. Paul
Anup Dewanji
Malay Naskar

 

Technical Session IIIB:
Chair:
Speakers:

Statistical Inference
Probal Chaudhuri
Debashis Ghosh
Apratim Guha
Bhaswati Ganguli
Arka Ghosh

 

Technical Session IIIC:
Chair:
Speakers:

Survey Sampling
David Findley
Arijit Chaudhuri
A. Goswami
Pulakesh Maiti
Karabi Sinha

3:50 P.M.-4:00 P.M.:

Tea/Coffee

4:00 P.M.-6:00 P.M.:

Technical Session IVA:
Chair:
Speakers:

Industrial Statistics
Manisha Pal
W. H. Shen
Ashoke Nanda
Nemai Chandra
Maya Nair
Debmitra Sinha/P. Rohatgi
Amit Choudhury

 

Technical Session IVB:

Chair:
Speakers:

Statistical Inference/Regression Analysis
Uttam Bandyopadhyay
Mohammed Nasser
Indranil Mukherjee
Shahjahan Khan
Radhakanta Das
Amitava Mukherjee
Koustav Banerjee

 

Technical Session IVC:

Chair:
Speakers:

Design of Experiments/Survey Sampling
Bikas K. Sinha
B. R. Victor Babu
R. N. Das
Himadri Ghosh
Ganesh Dutta
Anirban Singha
Ramesh Jain
H. K. Sharma

December 30, 2003

9:00 A.M.-10:00 A.M.:

Technical Session VA:
Chair:
Speakers:

Inference/Asymptotics:
S. N. Lahiri
Bimal K. Sinha
Wei Liem Loh

 

Technical Session VB:
Chair:
Speakers:

Bayesian Data Analysis
P. K. Sen
Anandamayee Majumdar
Bani K Mallick

 

Technical Session VC:
Chair:
Speakers:

Statistical Genetics
Sati Mazumdar
Saurabh Ghosh
P. P. Majumdar

10:00 A.M.-11:00 A.M.:

R. C. Bose Memorial Session:
Chair:
Speakers:


Rahul Mukherjee
Renu Laskar
Aloke Dey

11:00 A.M.-11:15 A.M.:

Tea/Coffee Break

11:15 A.M.-12:00 Noon:

Special Lecture II:


Chair:
Speakers:

Characterizing Probability Distributions Associated with Multi-Dimensional Contingency Tables
J. K. Ghosh
Stephen E. Fienberg

12:05 P.M.-1:00 P.M.:

Technical Session VIA:
Chair:
Speakers:

Sequential Analysis
Saibal Chattopadhyay
Nitis Mukhopadhyay
Steve Code

 

Technical Session VIB:
Chair:
Speakers:

Industrial Statistics
Aditya Chatterjee
Mainak Mazumdar
Debasish Sengupta

 

Technical Session VIC:
Chair:
Speakers:

Time Series Analysis/Probability
Kamal Chanda
Gopalan Nair
G. Basak

1:00 P.M.-1:30 P.M.:

Group Photo Session

1:30 P.M.- 2:30 P.M.:

Lunch

2:30 P.M.-3:30 P.M.:

Technical Session VIIA:
Chair:
Speakers:

Resampling Techniques
Malay Ghosh
S. N. Lahiri
Arup Bose

 

Technical Session VIIB:
Chair:
Speakers:

Probability Theory
Adhir K. Basu
T. K. Chandra
J. Lee

 

Technical Session VIIC:
Chair:
Speakers:

Bayesian Inference
Bani Mullick
Fumiyasu Komaki
Sudipto Banerjee

3:30 PM - 4:15 PM

Special Lecture III:


Chair:
Speakers:

Doubling and Projection: A method of Constructing Two Level Designs of Resolution IV
Aloke Dey
C. S. Cheng

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Tea/Coffee Break

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Technical Session VIIIA:
Chair:
Speakers:

Design of Experiments
N. K. Mondal
Sanjay Bandyopadhyay
P. Seshu Babu
Shailaja Salokhe
Parameshwar V. Pandit

 

Technical Session VIIIB:
Chair:
Speakers:

Data Analysis
B. Das
A. K. Biswas
Krishna Kumar
S. R. J. Singh
Parmil Kumar

 

Technical Session VIIIC:
Chair:
Speakers:

Probability Distributions
Mohammed Nasser
M. C. Chaki
Subrata Chakraborty

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Tea/Coffee Break

6:30 PM

Cultural Programme & Conference Dinner

December 31, 2003

9:00 A.M.- 10:00 A.M.

Technical Session IXA:
Chair:
Speakers:

Inference
S. B. Bagchi
Kousik Das
Montip Tiensuwan

 

Technical Session IXB:
Chair:
Speakers:

Survey Sampling & Official Statistics
Partha Lahiri
Michael Larsen
Jay Choi

 

Technical Session IXC:

Chair:
Speakers:

Probability Distributions & its Characterization
D. S. Coad
Atanu Biswas
M. Ahsanullah

10:00A.M.- 11:00A.M.

Technical Session XA:
Chair:
Speakers:

Bayesian Inference
Fumiyasu Komaki
Ali Mohammed-Djafari
Jean-Francois Angers

 

Technical Session XB:
Chair:
Speakers:

Brain Imaging Data Analysis
Dilip Roy
Sati Mazumdar
Dulal Bhowmik

 

Technical Session XC:
Chair:
Speakers:

Data Analysis
R. N. Panda
B. Das
R. Chakraborty

11:00 AM.-11:15 AM.:

Tea/Coffee Break

11:15 A.M.-1:00 P.M

Technical Session XIA:

Chair:
Speakers:

Statistical Inference/Statistical Computing
Premadhis Das
A. H. M. Rahmatullah Imon
Emad-Eldin Aly
Chandranath Pal
Subhodeep Bandyopadhyay
Soubhik Chakraborty
Santanu Dutta

Technical Session XIB:
Chair:
Speakers:

Data Analysis
Ranjit Chakrabarty
S. K. Basu
D. Dutta
Banjul Bhattacharyya
R. N. Jana
S. Mukhopadhyay
T. K. Ghara
Debasis Bhowmik

 

Technical Session XIC:

Chair:
Speakers:

Probability Distributions/Reliability Analysis:
Anup Dewanji
V. S. Sabnis
R. P. Suresh
K. S. Kotwal
S. S. Maiti

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Valedictory Session

1:30 P.M.:

Lunch